Black-Bellied Whistling Duck
A long Red bill, long pale Grey head and longish legs. The belly and tail are Black, with the body plumage,
back of the neck and cap a rich Chestnut Brown. The face and upper neck are Grey, and they sport a thin
but distinct White eye-ring.
Fulvous Whistling Duck
A dark crown which extends to the nape, pale buff face and neck, the wings and mantle are dark brown with black edged feathers,
the breast and belly are rich fulvous, the creamy-buff flank feathers form a border between the sides and the back, tail-coverts
are creamy white and tail is black, the eyes are brown, and the beak, legs, and feet are blue-grey.
Lesser Whistling Duck
A dark crown and forehead, a Buff colour head, neck and breast with dark eyes, a Yellow eye ring and a Grey bill.
The underparts are Chestnut with Dark Grey back and wings. The flanks have Cream streaks and the feet and legs are Blue/Grey.
Plumed Whistling Duck
A Brown crown and nape with lighter cheeks, a Pink bill with dark markings and Yellow/Orange eyes. The
breast is Chestnut Brown with dark barring, the back and tail is Brown, the vent under-tail and belly are
White. There are distinctive elongated plumes which are a light Tan to White extending from the flanks.
The legs and feet are Pink.
Spotted Whistling Duck
A Grey head with a dark crown and hind neck, Dark-Brown eyes, a Pink-Grey beak, a Chestnut-Brown breast with small White spots,
Brown flanks with large White spots, underparts are Whitish. Upperparts and tail are Dark-Brown, wings are Dark-Brown, and legs are Reddish-Grey.
Wandering Whistling Duck
A Dark Brown crown and nape, a Buff colour head with lighter chin and a Black bill merging with the crown.
The breast is Light Brown with Black spotting, the under-parts are chestnut Brown with a White undertail
and White extending from the rump into the elongated flank plumes. The back is Dark Brown with Chestnut
Brown scalloping. The legs and feet are Dark Grey.
West Indian Whistling Duck
A Black bill, a pale fore-neck speckled with Brown, light Brown face and dark Brown crown. The back, breast
and wings are dark Brown with White edging and the under-parts are White with heavy Black markings.
The feet and long legs are Green/Black.
White-Faced Whistling Duck
A dark Grey bill, a White face and crown with Black on the back of the head and down the nape and upper
neck. The lower neck and breast are Chestnut Brown, the back is barred Black and the flanks have fine
White barring. The rump, tail under-parts, and wing under-parts are Black. The legs and feet are light Grey.
Now that we have identified the Whistling Ducks, where can we find them at WWT Slimbridge
They can be found in the following Zones: -
Black-Bellied Whistling Duck. - South America Zone
Fulvous Whistling Duck. - Asia Zone
Lesser Whistling Duck. - Geese Of The World Zone
Plumed Whistling Duck. - Australia Zone
Spotted Whistling Duck. - Geese Of The World Zone
Wandering Whistling Duck. - Australia Zone
West Indian Whistling Duck. - South America Zone
White Faced Whistling Duck. - Lesser Flamingo Zone
Did You Know?
|The Whistling duck is also sometimes called the Tree Duck.|
|Whistling ducks are named after their noisy Whistling call.|
|Whistling ducks can often be found perching in trees.|
Dabbling Duck Identification
Diving Duck Identification
Sea Duck Identification
Whistling Duck Identification
You can help to protect wetland habitats in the UK and around the World by becoming a member of the WWT, visit official WWT site